2014 Minto Cup

August 16-24, 2014

at the Langley Events Centre

Teams

The Minto Cup showcases the best Junior Lacrosse players from across Canada in a showdown of East vs West in a best-of-seven series. The Coquitlam Adanacs and Six Nations Arrows will battle for the Minto Cup starting August 16 at the Langley Events Centre.

Coquitlam Adanacs (COQ)

 

Roster

# Name Shoots Height/Weight
3Jordan GillesR6'0", 180
4Robyn LowenbergerR6'0", 195
5Taylor NorthwayR6'0", 200
6Eli McLaughlinL6'1", 175
8Michael MessengerR6'2", 215
10Andy TaylorL6'"1, 190
12Wesley BergR6'2", 195
14Tyler PaceR6'0", 180
15Kai McDonaldL5'10", 175
16Ray BanisterR6'0", 175
19Jordan MagnusonR6'1", 180
20Evan WortleyL5'7", 150
22Taylor StuartL5'11", 180
24James RaheR6'4", 225
26Jake TaylorL6'0", 205
28Conner StroupR5'11", 170
29Brett HawrysL5'10", 180
41Cole ShaferR5'7", 170
44Chase McIntyreR6'5", 210
48Jean Luc ChetnerL5'9", 170
55Challen RogersR6'3", 210
74Keegan RittingerR6'1", 205
77Eric KleinL6'1", 200
91Brett KujalaR5'8", 180
93Justin MaurerL5'11", 175
1Christian Del BiancoG5'10", 185
35Peter DubenskiG5'11", 210
39Riley CamazzolaG6'4", 210
Close

Six Nations Arrows (SNA)

 

Roster

# Name Shoots Height/Weight
8Jordan DurstonL5'11", 220
9Ian MartinR5'10", 201
10Greg LongboatR6'1", 191
13Leo StourusL6'1", 182
14Tyson BomberryR6'1", 218
15Adam Bomberry-DavisR6'0", 170
16Stuart MartinR5'11", 170
17Brier JonathanL6'0", 179
18Marcus ElvinL5'11", 173
20Patrick ThornhillR6'3", 200
20Derek ThomasR6'1", 170
21Brendan BomberryR6'1", 185
22Matthew GaudetR6'0", 202
24Ky TarbellR6'2", 170
27Ryan JohnstonR5'11", 195
28Trevor StaceyL6'0", 191
33Jesse JimersonL6'0", 202
39Josh JohnsonL5'9", 218
42Kason TarbellR6'2", 174
44Shane SimpsonR6'3", 186
52Joel ShepleyR5'11", 190
55Blake McDonaldL6'2", 186
67Luc ChaelainL5'11", 160
77Quinn PowlessR6'1", 230
83Austin StaatsL6'0", 209
84Anthony PattersonR6'2", 216
85Frank BrownR6'3", 190
88Haodais MaracleL5'11", 190
93Johnny PowlessL5'11", 175
94Wenster GreenR6'0", 200
97Brandon MontourR6'0", 185
30Doug JamiesonG6'3", 300
95Don AltonG6'0", 176
Close

Schedule & Results

All games for the 2014 Minto Cup will be played at the Langley Events Centre.

The championships series is a best-of-seven format. 

Friday, August 15

Coquitlam Adanacs vs. Six Nations Arrows
Minto Cup Press Conference | August 15 | 12:00pm | Banquet Hall

Saturday, August 16

Coquitlam Adanacs7
Six Nations Arrows6
Box Score
Minto Cup Game 1 | August 16 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

Sunday, August 17

Coquitlam Adanacs11
Six Nations Arrows6
Box Score
Minto Cup Game 2 | August 17 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

Tuesday, August 19

Coquitlam Adanacs5
Six Nations Arrows19
Box Score
Minto Cup Game 3 | August 19 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

Wednesday, August 20

Coquitlam Adanacs7
Six Nations Arrows10
Box Score
Minto Cup Game 4 | August 20 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

Thursday, August 21

Coquitlam Adanacs7
Six Nations Arrows12
Box Score
Minto Cup Game 5 | August 21 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

Saturday, August 23

Coquitlam Adanacs8
Six Nations Arrows14
http://www.bcjall.com/stats/game/23/63/league//6534
Minto Cup Game 6 | August 23 | 8:00pm | Arena Bowl

News

Merchandise

Limited edition 2014 Minto Cup Merchandise is now available to purchase online. 

PURCHASE NOW

Merchandise can also be purchased during each game of the 2014 Minto Cup. Please visit the Merchandise booth located at Gate 2 on the concourse level of the LEC Arena Bowl. 

 

Tournament 50/50 Results:

 

Game 1:

Winning Ticket #:                             0897366

Winning Ticket Amount:               $1437.00 (CLAIMED)

Game 2:

Winning Ticket #:                             0898658

Winning Ticket Amount:               $1488.00 (CLAIMED) 

Game 3:

Winning Ticket #:                             0910329

Winning Ticket Amount:               $1597.00 (CLAIMED) 

Game 4:

Winning Ticket #:                             0902949

Winning Ticket Amount:               $1486.00 (CLAIMED)

Game 5:

Winning Ticket #:                             0915041

Winning Ticket Amount:               $1385.00 (CLAIMED)

Game 6:

Winning Ticket #:                             0918688

Winning Ticket Amount:               $2083.00 (CLAIMED)

History

The Minto Cup is awarded annually to the champion junior men's lacrosse team of Canada. The cup was donated in 1901 by Governor- General, Lord Minto, and from 1901-1909 was awarded to the senior men's champion of Canada. 

Starting in 1910, the Minto Cup was awarded to the professional championships of Canada with the newly inaugurated Mann Cup becoming the replacement for the senior men's national championship. 

In 1934, the Minto Cup was transferred to the Canadian Lacrosse Association to supervise the Cup, who decided to award it as the trophy for the national junior men's champion, starting in 1937. 

Since 1960 the Minto Cup has been competed for by Junior A provincial champions of British Columbia of the British Columbia Junior A Lacrosse League, Ontario of the Ontario Junior A Lacrosse League and Alberta of the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League. 

Past Minto Cup (Junior A) Champions:

2013 Whitby Warriors

2012 Orangeville Northmen

2011 Whitby Warriors

2010 Coquitlam Adanacs

2009 Orangeville Northmen

2008 Orangeville Northmen

2007 Six Nations Arrows

2006 Peterborough Lakers

2005 Burnaby Lakers

2004 Burnaby Lakers

2003 St. Catherine’s Athletics

2002 Burnaby Lakers

2001 St. Catherine’s Athletics

2000 Burnaby Lakers

1999 Whitby Warriors

1998 Burnaby Lakers

1997 Whitby Warriors

1996 Orangeville Northmen

1995 Orangeville Northmen

1994 New Westminster Salmonbellies

1993 Orangeville Northmen

1992 Six Nations Arrows

1991 St. Catherine’s Athletics

1990 St. Catherine’s Athletics

1989 Peterborough Maulers

1988 Victoria-Esquimalt Legion

1987 Peterborough Maulers

1986 Peterborough Maulers

1985 Whitby Warriors

1984 Whitby Warriors

1983 Peterborough James Gang

1982 Peterborough James Gang

1981 Peterborough James Gang

1980 Whitby CBC Builders

1979 Burnaby Cablevision

1978 Burnaby Cablevision

1977 Burnaby Cablevision

1976 Victoria McDonalds

1975 Peterborough Gray-Munros

1974 Peterborough PCO's

1973 Peterborough PCO's

1972 Peterborough PCO's

1971 Richmond Roadrunners

1970 Lakeshore Maple Leafs

1969 Oshawa Green Gaels

1968 Oshawa Green Gaels

1967 Oshawa Green Gaels

1966 Oshawa Green Gaels

1965 Oshawa Green Gaels

1964 Oshawa Green Gaels

1963 Oshawa Green Gaels

Sponsors