2013 BC AAA High School Girls Basketball Championship

March 6-9, 2013

at the Langley Events Centre

Teams

 

Schedule & Results

DOWNLOAD TOURNAMENT DRAW

TOURNAMENT AWARDS & FINAL STANDINGS

TOURNAMENT STATS (BOX SCORES)

Tuesday, March 05

Team Banquet
March 05 | 6:00pm | Banquet Hall
Coaches Meeting
March 05 | 6:00pm | Meeting Rooms - Meeting Room A
Referees Meeting
March 05 | 8:30pm | Meeting Rooms - Meeting Room A

Wednesday, March 06

Kelowna Owls75
WJ Moaut Hawks73
Game 1 | March 06 | 8:30am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Oak Bay Breakers76
Burnaby South Rebels48
Game 2 | March 06 | 10:15am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Brookswood Bobcats72
Claremont Spartans51
Game 3 | March 06 | 12:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Argyle Pipers69
Fleetwood Park Dragons45
Game 4 | March 06 | 1:45pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
South Kamloops Titans101
Mount Baker Wild18
Game 5 | March 06 | 3:30pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Riverside Rapids79
Steveston-London Sharks66
Game 6 | March 06 | 5:15pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Handsworth Royals61
MEI Eagles43
Game 7 | March 06 | 7:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Maple Ridge Ramblers74
Prince George Polars51
Game 8 | March 06 | 8:45pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court

Thursday, March 07

Claremont Spartans35
Fleetwood Park Dragons54
Game 9 | March 07 | 8:30am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
MEI Eagles55
Prince George Polars80
Game 10 | March 07 | 10:15am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Mount Baker Wild45
Steveston-London Sharks89
Game 11 | March 07 | 12:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
WJ Mouat Hawks68
Burnaby South Rebels65
Game 12 | March 07 | 1:45pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Kelowna Owls50
Oak Bay Breakers73
Game 13: Quarter Final | March 07 | 3:30pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
South Kamloops Titans84
Riverside Rapids44
Game 14: Quarter Final | March 07 | 5:15pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Brookswood Bobcats71
Argyle Pipers60
Game 15: Quarter Final | March 07 | 7:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Handsworth Royals52
Maple Ridge Ramblers56
Game 16: Quarter Final | March 07 | 8:45pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court

Friday, March 08

Steveston-London Sharks70
WJ Moaut Hawks59
Game 17 | March 08 | 8:30am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Prince George Polars54
Fleetwood Park Dragons78
Game 18 | March 08 | 10:00am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Claremont Spartans62
MEI Eagles58
Game 19 | March 08 | 10:00am | Gymnasium - East Court
Kelowna Owls59
Riverside Rapids66
Game 20 | March 08 | 11:45am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Mount Baker Wild25
Burnaby South Rebels95
Game 21 | March 08 | 11:45am | Gymnasium - East Court
Argyle Pipers77
Handsworth Royals69
Game 22 | March 08 | 1:30pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Coaches Dinner & AGM
March 08 | 4:00pm | Banquet Hall
Brookswood Bobcats63
Maple Ridge Ramblers49
Game 23: Semi Final | March 08 | 6:15pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Oak Bay Breakers32
South Kamloops Titans58
Game 24: Semi Final | March 08 | 8:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court

Saturday, March 09

Mount Baker Wild39
MEI Eagles88
Game 25 | March 09 | 8:45am | Gymnasium - Centre Court
WJ Mouat Hawks64
Prince George Polars69
Game 26 | March 09 | 11:30am | Gymnasium - East Court
Argyle Pipers53
Riverside Rapids39
Game 27 | March 09 | 11:30am | Gymnasium - New Building - South Court
Burnaby South Rebels60
Claremont Spartans57
Game 28 | March 09 | 11:30am | Gymnasium - RE Mountain Secondary School
Maple Ridge Ramblers50
Oak Bay Breakers53
Game 29: Third Place Game | March 09 | 12:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court
Handsworth Royals48
Kelowna Owls61
Game 30 | March 09 | 1:00pm | Gymnasium - New Building - South Court
Steveston-London Sharks53
Fleetwood Park Dragons64
Game 31 | March 09 | 1:00pm | Gymnasium - RE Mountain Secondary School
Brookswood Bobcats49
South Kamloops Titans59
Game 32: Championship Game | March 09 | 4:00pm | Gymnasium - Centre Court

History & Results

Click the Year in the black bar below for information on awards on placings.


2013 Tournament

The 2013 tournament was won by the South Kamloops Titans, their second Championship in as many years.  Emma Wofram repeated as Most Outsanding Defensive Player and Most Valuable Player. 

2013

Final Standings

  1. South Kamloops
  2. Brookswood
  3. Oak Bay
  4. Maple Ridge
  5. Argyle
  6. Fleetwood Park
  7. Riverside
  8. Kelowna
  9. Steveston-London
  10. Handsworth
  11. Prince George
  12. WJ Mouat
  13. Burnaby South
  14. Claremont
  15. MEI
  16. Mt. Baker

Most Valuable Player

Emma Wolfram - South Kamloops


Most Outstanding Defensive Player

Emma Wolfram - South Kamloops


First Team All-Stars

Morgan Roskelley - Oak Bay
Maya Olynyk - South Kamloops
Jessie Brown - Brookswood 
Kolbie Orum - Maple Ridge
Sydney Williams - Brookswood


Second Team All-Stars

Chelsea Deckler - Argyle
Elisa Homer - Handsworth
Tayla Jackson - Brookswood
Lauren Yearwood - Oak Bay
Claire Elliott - Argyle


Honourable Mention All-Stars

Fiona Beales - Riverside
Anmol Mattu - Steveston-London
Shilpa Khanna - Fleetwood Park
Emma Piggin - South Kamloops
Kirby Marchand - Maple Ridge


Most Sportsmanlike Team

Prince George 


School Spirit Award

Brookswood 


Quinn Keast Foundation Scholarship

Fiona Beales - Riverside


TELUS Scholarships

Fiona Beales - Riverside
Abigail Dixon - Handsworth
Maya Olynyk - South Kamloops
Jada Stanhope - Kelowna
Shilpa Khanna - Fleetwood Park


Baden 3 Point Competition

Winner: Sophie Swant - Argyle
Runner Up: Anmol Mattu - Steveston-London


Close

Sponsors